Photo of author

by

Stessy Rose June 29, 2026

This post may contain affiliate links, please see our Disclosure for details.

Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake

Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake

There’s something wonderfully comforting about a dish that brings together rich flavors and a warm, inviting aroma. The Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake is a classic favorite, perfect for gatherings with family and friends, or simply a cozy night in. With its creamy, cheesy goodness, it’s sure to become a go-to recipe in your kitchen.

Reasons to Love Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake

This delightful dish is not just about taste; it’s about the experience it brings to your dining table. Here are some fantastic reasons to love this recipe:

  • Rich Flavor Profile: Combining shrimp and crab meat creates a delightful blend of seafood flavors, enhanced by creamy cheeses and seasonings.
  • Comfort Food Appeal: The bubbly, golden cheese topping evokes a sense of home and comfort.
  • Versatile Meal: Enjoy it on its own or pair it with a light salad for a complete meal.
  • Easy Preparation: With simple ingredients and straightforward steps, it’s perfect for both novice and experienced cooks.

What You’ll Need for Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake

Before you start cooking, gather your ingredients. Their roles are crucial for creating that luscious, cheesy texture and delectable flavor. In this recipe, we’ll be using:

  • 2 large eggplants
  • 1 pound ground beef or turkey
  • 1 cup marinara sauce
  • 2 cups ricotta cheese
  • 1 cup mozzarella cheese, shredded
  • ½ cup Parmesan cheese, grated
  • 1 egg
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Olive oil for roasting

Each ingredient contributes to the final dish, ensuring it’s not only satisfying but also packed with flavor.

How to Prepare Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake

Making this dish is a delightful journey of flavors and textures. Follow these simple steps:

  1. Preheat the oven to 375°F (190°C). This ensures a perfect cooking environment for the bake.
  2. Slice the eggplants lengthwise into ¼ inch thick slices. Lightly salt them and let sit for 30 minutes. This will help draw out moisture to enhance the roasting process.
  3. Pat the eggplant slices dry to remove excess moisture and drizzle olive oil on them. Roast for about 20 minutes until they are tender and golden.
  4. In a skillet over medium heat, cook the ground beef or turkey until browned. Season with salt, pepper, and Italian seasoning. Stir in the marinara sauce and let it simmer for 5 minutes.
  5. In a bowl, mix the ricotta cheese with the egg, adding salt and pepper until you have a smooth mixture.
  6. In a large baking dish, create layers starting with the meat sauce, then roasted eggplant slices, followed by the ricotta mixture. Sprinkle mozzarella and Parmesan cheese on each layer. Repeat the layers, finishing with a layer of meat sauce and cheese on top.
  7. Cover the dish with foil and bake for 30 minutes. Remove the foil and bake for an additional 15 minutes, or until the cheese is bubbly and golden brown.
  8. Allow it to cool for a few minutes before slicing and serving to enhance the flavors.

Prep ~ 15 mins, Cook ~ 50 mins, Total ~ 1 hr 5 mins, Servings ~ 6, Kcal ~ 450.

Prepare in Advance

If you’re looking to save time, you can prepare this dish ahead of time. You can roast the eggplants and prepare the filling a day in advance. Store the layers separately in airtight containers in the refrigerator. When you’re ready to serve, simply assemble the dish and bake as directed.

How to Store Leftovers

After enjoying your Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake, you may have some leftovers to save for later. Store them in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. If you want to keep it longer, freeze the portions for up to 2 months. When reheating, do so gently in the oven or microwave until warm, and look for that bubbling cheese as a freshness cue.

Perfect Pairings

Wondering what to serve alongside your Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake? Here are some delightful pairing ideas:

  • A crisp, green salad with a citrus vinaigrette
  • Garlic bread for added crunch and flavor
  • Steamed broccoli or asparagus for a vibrant veggie side
  • A light white wine spritzer (if desired) for a refreshing drink option

Flavor Twists and Customizations

Feel free to make this recipe your own with some tasty variations:

  • Vegetarian Option: Substitute the meat with sautéed mushrooms or spinach for a veggie version.
  • Add More Seafood: Incorporate scallops or lobster for an extravagant twist.
  • Spice It Up: Add crushed red pepper flakes or diced jalapeños to the meat mixture for some heat.
  • Herb Variations: Fresh basil or parsley can bring a fresh flavor profile to the dish.
  • Cheese Choices: Experiment with different types of cheese, like Gouda or pepper Jack, for unique flavor dimensions.

Pro Tips for Best Results

For an exceptional experience with your Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake, consider these expert tips:

  • Ensure the eggplant is well-drained to prevent a soggy texture.
  • Don’t skip the resting period; it makes serving easier as the bake firms up a bit.
  • Use high-quality marinara sauce for a richer flavor.
  • If using a glass baking dish, reduce the cooking time slightly to avoid overcooking.

Frequently Asked Questions

  • Can I use frozen seafood?
    Yes, frozen shrimp and crab meat can be used. Make sure to thaw them and drain any excess liquid before adding to the recipe.

  • How can I make this dish gluten-free?
    Using gluten-free marinara sauce and confirming that all other ingredients are gluten-free will work perfectly.

  • Can I double the recipe?
    Absolutely! Just ensure you use a larger baking dish or separate into two dishes for even cooking.

  • Is this dish kid-friendly?
    Yes, the creamy cheese and mild flavors typically appeal to children, making it a great family dish.

  • How do I know when it’s finished baking?
    The bake is done when the cheese is golden brown and bubbly, and the edges are slightly crispy.

Final Thoughts

The Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake is a winning dish, perfect for any occasion. It brings flavors to the table that are sure to impress your guests, while also being easy to prepare. So gather your ingredients and enjoy making this delicious recipe soon! For another delightful seafood dish, check out these baked shrimp and broccoli foil packs.

Print
clock clock iconcutlery cutlery iconflag flag iconfolder folder iconinstagram instagram iconpinterest pinterest iconfacebook facebook iconprint print iconsquares squares iconheart heart iconheart solid heart solid icon
cheesy shrimp and crab meat bake 2026 06 29 213611 819x1024 1

Cheesy Shrimp and Crab Meat Bake


  • Author: stessy-rose
  • Total Time: 65 minutes
  • Yield: 6 servings 1x
  • Diet: Non-Vegetarian

Description

A comforting dish combining shrimp and crab meat with creamy cheeses, perfect for gatherings or a cozy night in.


Ingredients

Scale
  • 2 large eggplants
  • 1 pound ground beef or turkey
  • 1 cup marinara sauce
  • 2 cups ricotta cheese
  • 1 cup mozzarella cheese, shredded
  • ½ cup Parmesan cheese, grated
  • 1 egg
  • 1 teaspoon Italian seasoning
  • Salt and pepper to taste
  • Olive oil for roasting

Instructions

  1. Preheat the oven to 375°F (190°C).
  2. Slice the eggplants lengthwise into ¼ inch thick slices. Lightly salt them and let sit for 30 minutes.
  3. Pat the eggplant slices dry and drizzle with olive oil. Roast for about 20 minutes.
  4. In a skillet over medium heat, cook the ground beef or turkey until browned. Season with salt, pepper, and Italian seasoning. Stir in marinara sauce and simmer for 5 minutes.
  5. Mix ricotta cheese with the egg, adding salt and pepper until smooth.
  6. In a baking dish, layer meat sauce, roasted eggplant slices, and ricotta mixture. Sprinkle mozzarella and Parmesan cheese on each layer. Repeat layers finishing with meat sauce and cheese on top.
  7. Cover with foil and bake for 30 minutes. Remove foil and bake for an additional 15 minutes until cheese is bubbly and golden brown.
  8. Allow to cool for a few minutes before slicing and serving.

Notes

Roast eggplants ahead of time for easier preparation. Store in the refrigerator for up to 3 days.

  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 50 minutes
  • Category: Main Course
  • Method: Baking
  • Cuisine: Italian

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1 serving
  • Calories: 450
  • Sugar: 5g
  • Sodium: 600mg
  • Fat: 20g
  • Saturated Fat: 10g
  • Unsaturated Fat: 8g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: 30g
  • Fiber: 4g
  • Protein: 25g
  • Cholesterol: 100mg

Keywords: seafood, cheesy, bake, comfort food, family recipe

Leave a Comment

Recipe rating